Primary Investigator: Mojmir Sob
Project: Cleavage properties of nitride multilayers from first principles
Allocation: 5524000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Vojtech Betak
Project: BV-SOKOKI-II
Allocation: 70000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Ales Prachar
Project: AFCLand
Allocation: 400000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Michael Komm
Project: Particle-in-cell simulations of plasma interaction with rough surfaces
Allocation: 400000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Dominique Geffroy
Project: Excitonic quantum phase transition in the 2-band Hubbard model
Allocation: 1969000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Martin Zeleny
Project: Computational prediction of solubility limits in solid solutions
Allocation: 892000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Arnost Mladek
Project: Charting the sequence preference for protein-membrane interactions
Allocation: 2417000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Karel Tůma
Project: Large scale three-dimensional numerical simulations of the microstructure evolution in the shape memory alloys
Allocation: 200000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Pavel Hobza
Project: IN SILICO DRUG DESIGN
Allocation: 6130000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Tomáš Brandejský
Project: Properties of PRNG from the GPA viewpoint
Allocation: 400000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Klara Kalousova
Project: Transport processes in the ice layers of ocean worlds – effect of dissolved salts
Allocation: 200000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Ivan Simecek
Project: Development of scalable versions of important scientific routines
Allocation: 50000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Rene Kalus
Project: Quantum effects in mercury clusters
Allocation: 605000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Jan Zemen
Project: Modeling of Magneto-Optical Kerr Effect Spectra in Ni-Mn-Ga Systems, Beyond Independent Electron Approximation
Allocation: 2183000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Jiri Jaros
Project: Photoacoustic tomography of the breast: a simulation
Allocation: 542000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Dominik Legut
Project: High-throughput search for prototype structures with high magneto-crystalline anisotropy
Allocation: 2051000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Pezhman Zarabadi-Poor
Project: High-Throughput Screening of Metal-Organic Frameworks for Xenon Recovery
Allocation: 943000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Martin Beseda
Project: Modeling of plasma interactions using machine learning methods
Allocation: 400000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Marek Ingr
Project: Hyaluronan structure, inter-molecular interactions and interactions with protein receptors.
Allocation: 537000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: David Wagenknecht
Project: Combined effect of phonons, magnons and chemical disorder on spintronic materials
Allocation: 806000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Petr Vrchota
Project: Krueger
Allocation: 400000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Ondrej Soucek
Project: Deformation of planetary ice shells on various time scales – Enceladus revisited
Allocation: 150000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Marek Capek
Project: Simulation of clotting coupled with blood flow
Allocation: 537000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Michal Belda
Project: Convection permitting climate simulations
Allocation: 1008000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Libuse Horackova
Project: Testing of Neural Networks
Allocation: 50000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Tomas Oberhuber
Project: Development and verification of distributed multi-GPU solver for the lattice Boltzmann method
Allocation: 537000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Marie Behounkova
Project: Convection in the mantle of Europa II
Allocation: 100000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Martin Cermak
Project: Development and Optimization of Vectorized and Parallelized Elastoplastic Codes in MATLAB
Allocation: 50000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Tomas Karasek
Project: Exascale Quantification of Uncertainties for Engineering Simulations
Allocation: 100000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Jakub Šístek
Project: High-resolution flow simulations for vortex identification
Allocation: 400000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Petr Nachtigall
Project: Theoretical Investigation of Zeolite Hydrolysis under Realistic Conditions II (a follow-up project to OPEN-12-57)
Allocation: 1237000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Jakub Velimsky
Project: Current-loop parameterization of external field sources for satellite induction studies
Allocation: 200000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Zdeněk Tošner
Project: Improving dipolar recoupling experiments in solid-state NMR of biological solids using optimal control methods
Allocation: 537000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Michal Bidlo
Project: Natural Computation-Based Design Techniques for Cellular Automata and Applications
Allocation: 400000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Dominik Legut
Project: Modeling of THz laser generation
Allocation: 8872000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Pavel Jungwirth
Project: Energetics and Dynamics of the Initial Step of the Birch Reduction
Allocation: 1739000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Martin Bouda
Project: RSA Stencil Calibration 2
Allocation: 15000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Lukas Zidek
Project: Structural characterization of intrinsically disordered proteins, part II
Allocation: 1392000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: saw002
Project: Research and Development of Advanced Refining Technologies of Aluminium Melts for Increase of Products Quality
Allocation: 60000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Piya Changmai
Project: Eurasian steppe populations of the Xiongnu and Hunnic confederations: a comprehensive archaeogenetic study
Allocation: 537000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Ondrej Chrenko
Project: 3D interactions of hot protoplanets with protoplanetary disks
Allocation: 548000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Martin Mičica
Project: Modeling of advanced photonic structures II.
Allocation: 300000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Jaroslav Resler
Project: Testing urban climate adaptation strategies by means of the PALM-4U LES model
Allocation: 869000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Stanislav Záliš
Project: Electron Transfer in Protein Chains Containing Re sensitizers
Allocation: 537000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Ctirad Červinka
Project: Ab Initio Investigation of Thermodynamic Properties and Polymorphism of Locally Disordered Molecular Crystals
Allocation: 660000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Tomas Blejchar
Project: Chemical kinetics of the hydrogen halides in low-pressure laminar flames
Allocation: 200000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Jaroslav Hron
Project: Patient specific geometry flow simulations II
Allocation: 300000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Simona Domesová
Project: Acceleration of sampling process in Bayesian inversion using surrogate models
Allocation: 80000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Jan Kuriplach
Project: Grain boundaries and dislocations in high entropy alloys
Allocation: 300000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Milan Jaros
Project: Visualization and Virtual Reality in Blender2.8 using HPC
Allocation: 400000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: David Horak
Project: PERMON optimization and tuning
Allocation: 537000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Tomas Kratky
Project: Open-source based framework for CFD-based optimization of rotary machines
Allocation: 537000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Pavel Jungwirth
Project: Biomechanical properties of lipid membranes
Allocation: 1008000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Pavel Plevka
Project: Structural studies of eukaryotic viruses and bacteriophages
Allocation: 1680000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Miroslav Rubes
Project: The use of machine learning for the force-field development of zeolitic frameworks
Allocation: 1839000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Victor Emile Phillippe Claerbout
Project: Atomistic Frictional Anisotropy of 2D Materials (AFAM)
Allocation: 2706000 core hours

 

Invitation to the course Developing efficient HPC applications for the latest CPU architectures with C++ and Fortran (14-15/01/2019)
When: Monday 14 January 2019, 9.30am – Tuesday 15 January 2019, 3.30pm Where: campus VŠB-TUO […]
SC18 Best Poster Award went to IT4I
The supercomputing Conference (SC) is undoubtedly the greatest global meeting of researchers and companies operating […]
Invitation to the course Advanced OpenMP Programming – Host Performance and Accelerator Offloading (28-29/11/2018)
When: Wednesday 28 November 2018, 9.30am – 29 November 2018, 3.30pm Where: campus VŠB-TUO in […]
1st Open Call for Entrepreneurial Technology Transfer Experiments within the project TETRAMAX
The overall goal of an Entrepreneurial Technology Transfer Experiment (TTX) is to mobilize, challenge and […]
15th Open Access Grant Competition
Announced regularly three times a year for employees of research institutions, scientific and educational organizations. […]
All news