Primary Investigator: Kamila Réblová
Project: Mechanic Properties of DNA Mutation Motifs studied using advanced computational methods
Allocation: 807000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Radek Halfar
Project: Analysis of the dynamic properties of the heart cell
Allocation: 15000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Jan Štourač
Project: PredictSNP-Onco: Structural Bioinformatics Analysis for Personalized Pediatric Oncology
Allocation: 733000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Lukas Vojacek
Project: Scalability of Parallel Artificial Neural Networks VII
Allocation: 122400 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Peter Huszár
Project: High resolution non-hydrostatic modeling of climate/chemistry of urban environment
Allocation: 937000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Mojmir Sob
Project: Compositional trends of Curie temperature in Fe-Al-based ternary alloys
Allocation: 7502000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Vladislav Pokorny
Project: Charge transport properties and magnetic stability of molecular junctions and single-atomic magnets
Allocation: 350000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Stepan Sklenak
Project: Periodic DFT studies of zeolite based catalysts
Allocation: 1474000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Michael Komm
Project: Particle-in-cell simulations of heat flux deposition onto plasma-facing components in collisional plasmas
Allocation: 400000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Ales Podolnik
Project: Rail probe simulations for tokamak COMPASS-Upgrade
Allocation: 400000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Petr Kulhanek
Project: Reaction Mechanisms of Bacterial Glycosyltransferases by Hybrid QM/MM Calculations
Allocation: 1507000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Cyril Van de Steen
Project: Dynamics of Rg2+/Rg collisions involving electronically excited dimers
Allocation: 759000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Mauricio Maldonado Dominguez
Project: Redox properties of metalloenzymes and biomimetic catalysts
Allocation: 914000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Libor Šachl
Project: Ocean tidal flows on regional scales
Allocation: 150000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Jiri Klimes
Project: Accuracy and precision for molecular solids – II
Allocation: 1752000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Jiri Jaros
Project: Evolutionary Optimization of HIFU Treatment Plans
Allocation: 880000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Pavel Jungwirth
Project: The role of zinc in insulin biochemistry: A model molecular dynamics study from first principles
Allocation: 2142000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Lenka Lausova
Project: Numerical modeling of load of structures in quasi-static effect of wind
Allocation: 50000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Jan Brejcha
Project: Large Scale Visual Geo-localization in Natural Environment
Allocation: 200000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Matus Dubecky
Project: Accuracy limits of quantum Monte Carlo in weak-interaction limit
Allocation: 2959000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Ondřej Chrenko
Project: Formation of planetary systems
Allocation: 616000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Filip Kostka
Project: Dynamic source inversion for physical parameters controlling the 2017 Lesbos earthquake
Allocation: 200000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Jan Hrusak
Project: Negative ions involved in polymerization processes in Titans atmosphere.
Allocation: 400000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Pavel Balaz
Project: Simulations of magnetic textures under influence of spin currents
Allocation: 1897000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Rajko Cosic
Project: Quantum chemistry in Classical and path integral Monte Carlo simulations
Allocation: 400000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Zdenka Neuwirthova
Project: Analyses of concrete structures
Allocation: 423000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Miroslav Jurásek
Project: Dishevelled regulatory mechanisms
Allocation: 400000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Jan Benáček
Project: Evolution of electron distribution functions in solar radio zebras
Allocation: 583000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Jakub Železný
Project: Ab-initio antiferromagnetic spintronics
Allocation: 759000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Francesco Luca Falginella
Project: DEP domain interaction and regulation
Allocation: 1345000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Lukasz Cwiklik
Project: Interactions of drug molecules with mimics of human Tear Film
Allocation: 1645000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Vladimír Fuka
Project: Séimulation of boundary layers above rough surfaces
Allocation: 400000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Miroslav Kolos
Project: Reactions of chlorinated hydrocarbons and chromium (VI) on nanoscale zerovalent iron (nZVI) particle surfaces.
Allocation: 538000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Marek Lampart
Project: Double-pendulum with side bands -II
Allocation: 50000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Tomas Penaz
Project: Sentinel-1 and Sentinel-2 big data processing
Allocation: 2000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Dominik Legut
Project: Thermal conductivity and expansion of novel nuclear fuels
Allocation: 10571000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Karel Janko
Project: On the effects of hybridization, asexuality and polyploidy in speciation: molecular determinants of hybrid phenotypes and the role of cis-/trans-regulation in the evolution of polyploid asexual hybrids
Allocation: 448000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Frantisek Karlicky
Project: Approximative methods for optical absorption spectra of two-dimensional crystals
Allocation: 300000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Zuzana Peštová
Project: Testing boundary layer schemes in WRF model
Allocation: 50000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Martin Matys
Project: Relativistic Mirrors in Laser-Plasma Interaction
Allocation: 931000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Lubomír Rulíšek
Project: Reaction Mechanisms of Dinuclear Open-Shell Metalloenzymes
Allocation: 3199000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Jiří Vymětal
Project: Computational exploration of diubiquitins
Allocation: 2328000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Benjamin Irving
Project: Heterostructures: Low-dimensional Materials for Solar Cells (HOLDEM)
Allocation: 2230000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Michal Merta
Project: BEM4I – Development of the parallel boundary element library IV
Allocation: 350000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Michal Podhoranyi
Project: PaReTran2
Allocation: 100000 core hours

 

Primary Investigator: Jan Boháček
Project: Centrum výzkumu nízkouhlíkových energetických technologií
Allocation: 931000 core hours

 

New publication: IT4Innovations Digital Innovation Hub
New publication: IT4Innovations Digital Innovation Hub
Invitation to the course Developing efficient HPC applications for the latest CPU architectures with C++ and Fortran (14-15/01/2019)
When: Monday 14 January 2019, 9.30am – Tuesday 15 January 2019, 3.30pm Where: campus VŠB-TUO […]
SC18 Best Poster Award went to IT4I
The supercomputing Conference (SC) is undoubtedly the greatest global meeting of researchers and companies operating […]
Invitation to the course Advanced OpenMP Programming – Host Performance and Accelerator Offloading (28-29/11/2018)
When: Wednesday 28 November 2018, 9.30am – 29 November 2018, 3.30pm Where: campus VŠB-TUO in […]
1st Open Call for Entrepreneurial Technology Transfer Experiments within the project TETRAMAX
The overall goal of an Entrepreneurial Technology Transfer Experiment (TTX) is to mobilize, challenge and […]
All news